CATHERINE BAILEY

Catherine Bailey was born in London, England. She is an actress, known for A Quiet Passion, The Crown, And Then There Were None, Mr Selfridge and Midsomer Murders as well as leading roles in London Theatres such as Shakespeare’s Globe, The Criterion, Theatre Royal Haymarket, The Young Vic, Tricycle Theatre, Hackney Empire and the Royal Shakespeare…
Catherine Bailey Picture

Headshot 2012

Image result for catherine bailey actress

Image result for catherine bailey actress

Actress (35 credits)
 2019 Nicole & O.J. (filming)
Marcia Clark
 2019 Dernier amour (post-production)
Lady Jane
 2018 Hetty Feather (TV Series)
Louisa Hooper

Prisons (2018) … Louisa Hooper
 2017 The Crown (TV Series)
Elizabeth Cavendish

Matrimonium (2017) … Elizabeth Cavendish
Beryl (2017) … Elizabeth Cavendish
 2017 C.B. Strike (TV Series)
Jess

The Silkworm: Part 2 (2017) … Jess (uncredited)
The Silkworm: Part 1 (2017) … Jess
 2016 Mr Selfridge (TV Series)
Nina

Episode #4.7 (2016) … Nina
Episode #4.1 (2016) … Nina (uncredited)
 2016 A Quiet Passion
Vryling Buffam
 2015 And Then There Were None (TV Mini-Series)
Olivia Ogilvie Hamilton

Episode #1.3 (2015) … Olivia Ogilvie Hamilton
Episode #1.1 (2015) … Olivia Ogilvie Hamilton
 2014 Midsomer Murders (TV Series)
Stephanie Weston

Wild Harvest (2014) … Stephanie Weston
 2008-2013 Doctors (TV Series)
Sammy Jo Rinsler / Anne Alexander

Tree Hug (2013) … Sammy Jo Rinsler
The Power of Three (2008) … Anne Alexander
 2012/I The Grind
Paramedic 2
 2011 House of Anubis (TV Series)
Esther Robinson

House of Never (2011) … Esther Robinson
House of Forever (2011) … Esther Robinson
House of Hazard (2011) … Esther Robinson
House of Drama (2011) … Esther Robinson
House of Codes (2011) … Esther Robinson
 2010 The Sarah Jane Adventures (TV Series)
Miss Wyckham

Lost in Time: Part 2 (2010) … Miss Wyckham
 2007-2010 EastEnders (TV Series)
P.C. Shona Blake

Episode dated 28 May 2010 (2010) … P.C. Shona Blake
Episode dated 23 November 2009 (2009) … P.C. Shona Blake
Episode dated 30 May 2008 (2008) … P.C. Shona Blake
Episode dated 29 May 2008 (2008) … P.C. Shona Blake
Episode dated 28 May 2007 (2007) … P.C. Shona Blake
 2006-2010 The Bill (TV Series)
Evie Ferrier / Karen Ingram

Bad Blood (2010) … Evie Ferrier
426: Karma (2006) … Karen Ingram
 2000-2009 Holby City (TV Series)
DS Karen Roberts / Jo Cartwright

The Hands That Rock the Cradle: Part 2 (2009) … DS Karen Roberts
The Hands That Rock the Cradle: Part 1 (2009) … DS Karen Roberts
Against All Odds (2000) … Jo Cartwright
 2009 A Midsummer Night’s Dream (TV Movie)
Helena / Snug
 2007 Shades of Mourning (Short)
Alice
 2007 The Marchioness Disaster (TV Movie)
Police Officer #4
 2005 The English Harem (TV Movie)
Annie – Reporter
 2005 Egypt (TV Mini-Series)
Zoe

 2004 Rosemary & Thyme (TV Series)
Chantal Parsons

Swords into Ploughshares (2004) … Chantal Parsons
 2004 55 Degrees North (TV Series)
Michelle

Episode #1.2 (2004) … Michelle
 2002 My Family (TV Series)
Kate

A Handful of Dust (2002) … Kate
 2001 It’s Not You, It’s Me (Short)
Kerry
 2001 Urban Gothic (TV Series)
Leigh

Necromance (2001) … Leigh
 2001 The Infinite Worlds of H.G. Wells (TV Mini-Series)
Violet

The Truth About Pyecraft (2001) … Violet
The Stolen Bacillus (2001) … Violet
The Crystal Egg (2001) … Violet
The New Accelerator (2001) … Violet
 2001 Hawk (TV Movie)
Jenny
 2001 The Residents (TV Series)
Tina Conan Jnr

Episode #1.1 (2001) … Tina Conan Jnr
 2001 High Stakes (TV Series)
Jenny

Project Italy … Jenny
Father Figure … Jenny
 2000 Peak Practice (TV Series)
Helen Randell

Keeping Up the Act (2000) … Helen Randell
 1998-1999 The Wild House (TV Series)
Georgina Wild

Episode #3.13 (1999) … Georgina Wild
Episode #3.12 (1999) … Georgina Wild
Episode #3.11 (1999) … Georgina Wild
Episode #3.10 (1999) … Georgina Wild
Episode #3.9 (1999) … Georgina Wild
 1993 Who Dealt? (TV Short)
Helen
 1993 Uncle Jack and Cleopatra’s Mummy (TV Series)
Helen Green / Helen

The Treasure of Cleopatra! (1993) … Helen Green
The Tomb of El Wadi Whant (1993) … Helen Green
The Legend Comes Alive (1993) … Helen Green
Meet the Mummy (1993) … Helen Green
The Camel’s Breath (1993) … Helen Green
Show all 6 episodes

Theatre

Bianca – Othello – Shakespeare’s Globe – Claire Van Kampen

Goneril – King Lear – Northampton & ATG Tour – Max Webster

Portia  – Julius Caesar – Shakespeare’s Globe – Dominic Dromgoole
The Honourable Penelope Wedgewood – Dr Scroggy’s War – Shakespeare’s Globe – John Dove
Portia – The Merchant of Venice – Shakespeare’s Globe – Bill Buckhurst
Annabella/Pamela/Margaret – The 39 Steps – Criterion Theatre – Lucy Skilbeck
Viola – Twelfth Night – Ludlow Festival – Charlie Walker Wise

Helena – A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Middle Temple Hall – Tim Carroll

Lucy – The Country Wife – Theatre Royal Haymarket – Jonathan Kent

Michaela – House of Agnes – Paines Plough – George Perrin

Shirly – Sit and Shiver – Hackney Empire – Steven Berkoff

Dorothy – Walk Hard, Talk Loud – Tricycle Theatre – Nicolas Kent

Philotis – ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore – Young Vic – David Lan

Ilse – Spring Awakening – Royal Shakespeare Company – Tim Supple

Television – Regular Roles

Olivia Ogilvie Hamilton – And Then There Were None – BBC/Mammoth Screen – Dir: Craig Viveiros

Esther Robinson – House of Anubis – Nickelodeon – Dir: Angelo Arbela
Shona Blake – Eastenders – BBC – Dir: Various

Tina Conan Junior – Residents – BBC – Dir: Peter Lydon
Jenny – High Stakes – ITV – Dir: Dewi Humphries
Gina Wild – The Wild House – BBC – Dir: John Smith
Helen Green – Uncle Jack & Cleopatra’s Mummy – BBC – Dir: John Smith

Lady Elizabeth Cavendish – The Crown – Netflix – Dir: Stephen Daldry/Ben Carron

Louisa Hooper – Hetty Feather – BBC – Dir: Sallie Aprahamian

Jess – Strike: The Silkworm – BBC/HBO – Dir: Kieron Hawkes

Nina – Mr Selfridge – ITV/Masterpiece/WGBH – Dir: Joss Agnew

Stephanie Weston – Midsomer Murders – Bentley Productions – Dir: Renny Rye
Sammy Jo Rinsler – Doctors – BBC – Dir: Emma Sullivan
Miss Wyckham – The Sarah Jane Adventures – BBC – Dir: Joss Agnew

Evie Ferrier – The Bill – Talkback Thames – Dir: Declan O’Dwyer
DS Karen Roberts – Holby City – BBC – Dir: Chris King

Ann Alexander – Doctors – BBC – Dir: Chris Richards

Karen Ingram – The Bill – Talkback Thames – Dir: Alan Macmillan

Annie – The English Harem – Feelgood Fiction – Dir: Robyn Sheppard

Zoe – Egypt – BBC – Dir: Ferdinand Fairfax

Chantal Parsons – Rosemary & Thyme – ITV – Dir: Gwennan Sage

Michelle – 55 Degrees North – BBC – Dir: Andy de Emmony

Kate – My Family – BBC – Dir: Dewi Humphries

Leigh – Urban Gothic – Channel Five – Dir: Ian Knox

Helen – Peak Practice – ITV – Dir: Terry McDonough

Jo Cartwright – Holby City – BBC – Jim Shields

Jenny – Hawkins – BBC – Dir: Robyn Sheppard

Violet – The Infinite Worlds of H.G. Wells – Hallmark – Dir: Robert Young

Television – Guest Roles
Film

Mr Casanova – Films du Lendemain – Dir: Benoît Jacquot

A Quiet Passion – Hurricane Films – Dir: Terence Davies

Nicole and O.J. – Newton Films – Dir: Joshua Newton

The Grind – Dangerous Films – Dir: Rishi Opel

Shades of Mourning – Kino Persona – Dir: Ben Caird

Secrets – Cork on the Fork – Dir: Rob Reed and Aidan Synott

It’s Not You It’s Me – Hopscotch Films – Dir: Clara Glynn

Beginner’s Luck – Angel Film and TV – Dir: Nick Cohen

Commercial

Nationwide – Dir: James Strong

Winner Bingo – Dir: Nick Ball

Tempo Tissues – Dir: Dan Gifford

Peggle 2, EA Games – Dir: Stephen Pipe

Yell.com – Dir: Bryan Buckley

Heart FM – Dir: Alan Friel

Tango Clear – Dir: Danny Kleinman

Carphone Warehouse – Dir: Clara Glynn

Malteser Ice Cream – Dir: Dave Hartley

National Lottery Instants – Dir: Peter Richardson

Oasis Holiday Village – Dir: Vadim Jean

Pickwick Tea – Dir: Ted Lensenn

RADIO

Home Front – BBC Radio 4 – Directors: Jessica Dromgoole & Allegra Mcllroy

The Bad, The Sad, & The Broken Hearted – Wireless Theatre – Producer: Jermey Mortimer

The Changeling – BBC Radio 3 – Producer: Jeremy Mortimer

The Verb – BBC Radio 3 – Producer: Laura Thomas

‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore – BBC Radio 3 – Producer: Mary Peate

Workshop

Babette’s Feast – The Print Room – Dir: Bill Buckhurst

The White Devil – Shakespeare’s Globe – Dir: Annie Ryan

Macbeth – Royal Shakespeare Company – Dir: Alex Hassell

Fulfilment – Soho Theatre – Dir: Gbolahan Obisesan

The Seagull – The Factory – Dir: Tim Carroll

As You Like It – Dir: Tim Supple

The Mob – Drywrite – Dir: Vicky Jones

Hamlet – The Factory – Dir: Tim Carroll

Sandwiched – HatTrick – Dir: Jimmy Mulville

Palace Balls – Wyndhams & Arts Theatres – Dir: Daniel Hill

Shane – Avalon TV – Dir: Frank Skinner

9 Lives of Catwoman Collette – Ambassadors Theatre – Dir: John Caird

Flanders Mare – Caird Company – Dir: James Phillips

Dead Letters – Royal Court Theatre – Dir: Eric Dupin

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s