DANIELLE CORMACK

 

Image result for danielle cormack

Image result for danielle cormack

Image result for danielle cormack

Image result for danielle cormack

Image result for danielle cormack

 

Danielle Cormack (born 26 December 1970) is a stage[1] and screen actress from New Zealand.[2] She was one of the original core cast of the long-running soap opera Shortland Street, though she is also known for her role as the Amazon Ephiny in the television series Xena: Warrior Princess, Cynthia Ross in The Cult, and Shota in Legend of the Seeker. Other works include the 2009 film, Separation City, and the Australian series Rake.[3] She also portrayed notorious Sydney underworld figure Kate Leigh in Underbelly: Razor. Her most notable work in recent years was her portrayal of Bea Smith in the Foxtel prison drama Wentworth, in which she starred for four years before leaving the show in 2016.[4]

Personal life[edit]

Cormack has one child with fellow actor Pana Hema Taylor, Te Ahi Ka, born 19 March 2010. Cormack has another son, Ethan (born in 1996), from a previous relationship.[5] In an interview with LOTL Magazine, Cormack mentioned that she has had long-term relationships with people of both genders, and indicated that she prefers to avoid applying labels to patterns of sexuality.[6] Cormack’s current partner is Adam Anthony, a Canadian director/producer.[7]

Filmography[edit]

Film[edit]

Year Title Role Notes
1993 Snap Felicity Short film
1993 Game with No Rules, AA Game with No Rules Vera Smith Short film
1994 Last Tattoo, TheThe Last Tattoo Molly
1997 Topless Women Talk About Their Lives Liz
1998 Via Satellite Chrissy / Carol
1999 Siam Sunset Grace
1999 Channelling Baby Bunnie
2000 Price of Milk, TheThe Price of Milk Lucinda
2004 Without a Paddle Toni
2004 Stringer Butcher
2004 Together Rose Short film
2005 Pool, TheThe Pool Jane Short film
2005 River Queen Viola
2006 Mirage Various Short film
2006 Cross My Heart Krystal Short film
2006 Perfect Creature Margaret Sparrow
2008 Song of Good, AA Song of Good Rachel Cradle
2009 Separation City Pam Nicholson

Television[edit]

Year Title Role Notes
1987–89 Gloss Tania Veitch Main role
1992–93 Shortland Street Alison Raynor Main role
1994 High Tide Meghan Kelly Episode: “Sitting Ducks”
1995 High Tide Jill McMillan Episode: “Dead Heat”
1995 Call Up, TheThe Call Up Stacey Television film
1995 Overnight Kelly Television film
1995–01 Xena: Warrior Princess Ephiny Recurring role (8 episodes)
1997 Hercules: The Legendary Journeys Lady Marie DeValle Episode: “Les Contemptibles
1997–99 Hercules: The Legendary Journeys Ephiny Episodes: “Prodigal Sister“, “Sky High”
2000 Jack of All Trades Katherine Episode: “A Horse of a Different Color”
2000 Cleopatra 2525 Raina Episodes: “Mind Games”, “Trial and Error”, “Out of Body”
2000 Xena: Warrior Princess Samsara Episode: “Lifeblood”
2004 Maiden Voyage Lynn Fabrizio Television film
2006 Maddigan’s Quest Maddie Main role (13 episodes)
2007 Rude Awakenings Dimity Rush Main role (11 episodes)
2008 City Homicide Shirley Steadman Episode: “Taniwha”
2008 Strip, TheThe Strip Amy Episodes: “1.11”, “1.12”, “1.13”
2008–10 Legend of the Seeker Shota Recurring role (6 episodes)
2009 Buzzy Bee and Friends Elle-Gator (voice) Recurring role (14 episodes)
2009 Cult, TheThe Cult Cynthia Ross Main role (13 episodes)
2010 Forever New Zealand Catherine Television film
2010–16 Rake Scarlet Meagher Main role (32 episodes)
2011 East West 101 Angela Travis Episodes: “Jerusalem”, “Behold a Pale Horse”, “Revelation”
2011 Underbelly: Razor Kate Leigh Main role (13 episodes)
2012 Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries Anna Ross Episode: “Queen of the Flowers”
2012 Buzzy Bee and Friends Elle-Gator (voice) Episodes: “2.1”, “Memories”, “Oscar’s Ups and Downs”
2013–16 Wentworth Bea Smith Main role
2016 Deep Water Brenda MacIntosh 4 part miniseries will be premiered on SBS at 8:30pm Wednesday October 5th, 2016[8]

Theatre[edit]

Year Title Role Notes
1993 East Sylv Mercury Theatre, Auckland
1994 East Sylv Zurich Arts Festival – Lucerne, Switzerland
1996 Spare Prick Lucinda Basement Theatre, Auckland
1996 Return of the Summer Street Seven Lucinda Basement Theatre, Auckland
1997 Arcadia Chloe Coverly Auckland Theatre Company
1999 Trainspotting Various New Zealand Tour
2001 Blue Room, TheThe Blue Room Alison / Various Auckland Theatre Company
2001 Streetcar Named Desire, AA Streetcar Named Desire Stella Auckland Theatre Company
2002 Bellbird, TheThe Bellbird Flo Auckland Theatre Company
2003 Shape of Things, TheThe Shape of Things Evelyn Auckland Theatre Company
2003 Vagina Monologues, TheThe Vagina Monologues Various New Zealand Tour
2004 Skin Tight Elizabeth New Zealand Tour
2004 Caligula Caesonia Auckland Theatre Company
2004 Sex with Strangers Robyn Herald Theatre, Auckland
2005 Sex with Strangers Prostitute Herald Theatre, Auckland
2005 Clockwork Orange, AA Clockwork Orange Various Silo Theatre, Auckland
2006 Case of Katherine Mansfield, TheThe Case of Katherine Mansfield Katherine Mansfield Herald Theatre, Auckland
2007 Case of Katherine Mansfield, TheThe Case of Katherine Mansfield Katherine Mansfield Downstage Theatre, Wellington
2008 Hypocrite, TheThe Hypocrite Dorine Melbourne Theatre Company
2008 Rock ‘n’ Roll Lenka Melbourne Theatre Company & Sydney Theatre Company
2010 Christ Almighty Three Wise Men The Basement Theatre, Auckland
2011 Yellow Moon Hollie B Sharp
2012 Top Girls Marlene Silo Theatre
2014 Rupert Anna Murdoch Theatre Royal, Sydney
2015 Boys Will Be Boys Astrid Wentworth Sydney Theatre Company
2016 Straight Steph Kings Cross Theatre

Awards[edit]

Year Award Category Production Result
1997 New Zealand Film and TV Awards Best Actress Topless Women Talk About Their Lives Won
1999 Channelling Baby Nominated
2000 The Price of Milk Nominated
Fantasporto International Film Festival Siam Sunset Won
2005 Drifting Cloud International Film Festival Best Performance Together Won
2006 TV Guide Best on the Box People’s Choice Awards Best Actress Maddigan’s Quest Nominated
48 Hour Film Festival Best Manic Performance Mirage Won
Richmond Road Short Film Festival Best Performance Female Together Won
2009 Aotearoa Film & Television Awards Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film Separation City Nominated
2010 Qantas Television Awards Best Performance by Actress in General Television The Cult Won
2011 Equity Awards Best Ensemble Cast Rake Won
2012 Logie Award Most Popular Actress Underbelly: Razor & East West 101 Nominated
2014 Outstanding Actress Wentworth Nominated
Logie Awards Most Outstanding Drama Series Nominated
Most Outstanding Actress Nominated
2015 ASTRA Award Most Outstanding Female Actor Won
AACTA Award Wentworth Best Lead Actress in a Drama Nominated
Logie Award Most Outstanding Actress Wentworth Won
Most Outstanding Drama Series Wentworth Won
2016 AACTA Award Best Actress in a Drama Wentworth Nominated
Logie Award Most Outstanding Drama Series Wentworth Nominated
2017 Most Outstanding Actress Wentworth Pending
Most Outstanding Drama Series Wentworth Pending
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s